filmpostersmusic
credits
pictures

Fireball 500 Credits


92 min. | color | AIP | released: june 7, 1966


American International Productions | Pathecolor/Panavision | 35mm
Budget: n/a | Box Office: n/a

Cast

Frankie Avalon ... as Dave Owens
Annette Funicello ... as Jane Harris
Fabian ... as Sonny Leander Fox
Chill Wills ... as Big Jaw Harris
Harvey Lembeck ... as Charlie Bigg
Julie Parrish ... as Martha

with
Doug Henderson ... as Agent Hastings
Baynes Barron ... as Agent Bronson
Sandy Reed ... as The Announcer

Leander Fans
Mary Hughes
Salli Sachse
Patti Chandler
Jo Collins
Karla Conway
Maria McBane (billed as Marie McBane)
Hedy Scott
Linda Opie Bent

and
Luree Holmes
Sue Hamilton ... as The Farmer’s Daughter
Jason Johnson
Mike Nader ... as Joey
Ed Garner
Carol Byron
Len Lesser
Renie Riano (billed as Renee Riano)
Tex Armstrong
Paul Napier
Billy Beck ... as Jobber
Eddie Gray
Bill Putney

and Introducing
The Don Randi Trio Plus One
The Carol Lombard Singers

uncredited
Bobby Brack ... as Race Driver (archive footage)


Choreography by: Christopher Riordan (billed as Ronnie Riordan)
Musical Instruments by VOX
Director of Photography: Floyd Crosby A.S.C.
Process Photography: Jacques Marquette A.S.C.
Art Direction: Daniel Haller
Film Editors: Fred Feitshans A.C.E. & Eve Newman
Music Editor: Milton Lustig
Sound Effects: James Nelson & Gene Corso
Musical Supervision: Al Simms
Musical Score by: Les Baxter
Opening Narration by: Vin Scully
Costumer: Richard Bruno
Animated Sequences by: Clokey Films
Assistant to Producer: Jack Cash
Titles and Photographic Special Effects by: Westheimer Company
Special Effects by: Frank DeMarco
Associate Producer: Gene McCabe
Assistant Director: Dale Hutchinson
Properties: Karl Brainard & Richard M. Rubin
Mixer: Don Rush
Makeup: Ted Coodley
Hair Stylist: Ray Foreman
Set Decorator: Harry Reif
Construction Coordinator: Ross Hahn
Technical Advisor: Charles Murray
Sound by: Ryder Sound Services, Inc.
Co-Producer: Burt Topper
Produced by: James H. Nicholson & Samuel Z. Arkoff
Written by: William Asher & Leo Townsend
Directed by: William Asher
“The Producers wish to extend special thanks to Robert E. Petersen, Publisher of Hot Rod and Motor Trend Magazines, for his cooperation in the making of this film.”
And the following for their cooperation:
Ascot Stadium
Daytona International Speedway
N.A.S.C.A.R. International
California Auto Racing
A.R.A. Figure Eights
Whiteman Stadium
Dick Wallen Library
George Barris Customs